Cloud Kitchen Rental Cost in Dubai (2026): What You’ll Really Pay

Published

Categories

Best Kitchen Companies in Dubai

The Short Answer

Cloud kitchen rental costs in Dubai usually run from AED 5,000 to AED 25,000 per month, depending on whether you share a kitchen or rent a dedicated one and where it is located. Utilities and maintenance can add roughly AED 3,000 to 6,000 a month if they aren’t included.

Public estimates put the total cost of launching a cloud kitchen, including licensing, permits, equipment, and the first rent, at roughly AED 30,000 to 60,000. Some setups cost more. A traditional dine-in restaurant in Dubai can run from AED 500,000 to AED 2 million, so the gap is large.

These are market ranges collected from public sources, not a Talabna price list. Your actual cost depends on the operator, the unit, and what the contract includes.

Questions to Ask a Kitchen Company

What Does a Cloud Kitchen Cost in Dubai? (At a Glance)

Cost itemTypical range (AED)Notes
Shared kitchen rent5,000 to 12,000 per monthLowest-cost entry point
Dedicated kitchen rentUp to about 20,000 to 25,000 per monthDepends on size and location
Utilities and maintenance3,000 to 6,000 per monthCheck if rent already covers them.
Trade license10,000 to 15,000Free zones often start near 12,500
Food permits and inspections5,000 to 8,000Dubai Municipality requirements
Equipment and utensils10,000 to 25,000Less if the kitchen is equipped.
Total launch budget30,000 to 60,000Some estimates go higher.

Sources differ on exact figures, so treat every number as a range and confirm it in writing before you commit.

What Is a Cloud Kitchen?

A cloud kitchen is a commercial kitchen built only for delivery and pickup orders. There is no dining room, so you pay for cooking space instead of a storefront.

That is why the cost is so different from a restaurant. You skip prime-location rent, décor, dining furniture, and front-of-house staff.

What Cloud Kitchen Rent Usually Covers

The headline rent is only part of the story. Two kitchens with the same price can include very different things.

A strong rental package often covers:

  • the kitchen space itself,
  • basic equipment such as cooking lines, refrigeration, and prep stations,
  • storage,
  • some or all utilities, and
  • support with delivery pickup flow.

The first question new food founders usually ask is, “What will this cost me each month?” The better question is, “What does that monthly number leave out?”

What Affects Cloud Kitchen Rent in Dubai?

Five things move the price most:

  • Shared or dedicated space. A shared unit is the cheapest way in. A private unit costs more but gives you control.
  • Kitchen size. More square footage means more rent.
  • Location. Areas close to dense residential and business zones usually cost more because delivery times are shorter.
  • Equipment included. An equipped kitchen costs more upfront but can save you AED 10,000 to 25,000 in equipment.
  • Contract length. Longer commitments sometimes lower the monthly rate, but they reduce your flexibility.

A Sample Monthly Budget

This is an illustration built from the ranges above, not a quote.

If you rent a shared kitchen at AED 5,000 to 12,000 and your utilities add AED 3,000 to 6,000, your monthly kitchen cost lands between AED 8,000 and AED 18,000. If utilities are already in your rent, the lower figure drops.

Then add your own running costs: ingredients, packaging, staff, delivery platform commissions, and marketing. Rent is rarely the biggest line once orders start flowing, but it is the one you must pay whether orders come or not.

Setup Costs Beyond Rent

Before you cook a single order, you will usually need:

  1. A trade license. Public estimates range from about AED 10,000 to 15,000, with some free zones starting near AED 12,500.
  2. Food permits and inspections. Estimates sit around AED 5,000 to 8,000.
  3. Equipment, if your kitchen isn’t equipped. Budget AED 10,000 to 25,000.
  4. Visas, if you are hiring or relocating staff. Some sources quote AED 3,750 to 5,000 per visa.

Add these to your first months of rent, and you arrive at the AED 30,000 to 60,000 range. Free zone details are covered on the Meydan Free Zone cloud kitchen guide.

Hidden Costs Most Founders Miss

  • Utilities. If they aren’t in the rent, they can add AED 3,000 to 6,000 a month.
  • Delivery platform commissions. Aggregators take a share of each order, so factor this into your menu pricing.
  • Packaging. Delivery packaging costs more than dine-in plates and adds up quickly.
  • License renewals. Your trade license and permits renew, so plan for them every year.
  • VAT. In the UAE, VAT registration becomes mandatory once your taxable turnover passes AED 375,000.
  • Waste removal and cleaning. Ask whether these are included.

Shared Kitchen vs. Dedicated Kitchen

A shared kitchen has the lowest rent and the least risk. It works well when you are testing a menu or running a small catering operation. The trade-off is less control over schedules and space.

A dedicated kitchen gives you your own space and full control, which suits brands with steady volume. You pay more each month, so it makes sense once demand is proven.

If you aren’t sure, start shared. You can move up when your order volume justifies it.

How to Compare Cloud Kitchen Quotes

When a friend of mine compared three operators last year, each quote counted different things as included, and the cheapest headline price was the most expensive after extras. Use a checklist so that doesn’t happen to you.

Ask every operator for a written breakdown that answers these:

  • What is the monthly rent, and what exactly does it include?
  • Are utilities, internet, and waste removal included?
  • What equipment is already in the kitchen?
  • How long is the contract, and what are the exit terms?
  • Is there a deposit, and when is it returned?
  • Who handles licensing, and who pays for it?
  • How are delivery pickups handled?

Then put the quotes side by side and compare the monthly total, not the headline rent.

Mistakes to Avoid

  • Choosing on rent alone. The cheapest unit can cost more once equipment and utilities are added.
  • Skipping the site visit. Check ventilation, cleanliness, and how riders collect orders.
  • Signing too long, too early. Test your menu before you commit for years.
  • Forgetting your first months. Budget for rent before orders ramp up.
  • Ignoring licensing. Ask who handles it so you aren’t surprised mid-launch.

How Talabna Can Help

Talabna offers ready-to-operate cloud kitchen spaces in Dubai for restaurants, delivery brands, catering businesses, and food startups. The kitchens are equipped and delivery-ready, with flexible options and launch support, so you can avoid building a kitchen from scratch.

If you are planning your launch, our guide on how to start a food business in Dubai covers the steps in order. When you are ready for real numbers, contact Talabna for a quote based on your menu and volume.

FAQs

How much does it cost to rent a cloud kitchen in Dubai?

Most public estimates put monthly rent between AED 5,000 and 25,000. Shared kitchens sit at the lower end, and dedicated kitchens cost more. Utilities and maintenance can add AED 3,000 to 6,000 a month if they aren’t included.

How much does it cost to start a cloud kitchen in Dubai?

Public estimates for the total launch cost, including licensing, permits, equipment, and early rent, usually fall between AED 30,000 and 60,000. Some setups cost more, especially with extra visas or equipment.

Is a cloud kitchen cheaper than a restaurant in Dubai?

Yes, by a wide margin. A dine-in restaurant can cost AED 500,000 to 2 million to open once you add prime rent, décor, and front-of-house staff. A cloud kitchen skips most of that.

Does cloud kitchen rent include utilities and equipment?

It depends on the operator. Some packages include utilities and basic equipment, and others charge separately. Ask for a written breakdown before you sign.

Should I choose a shared or dedicated cloud kitchen?

Start shared if you are testing a menu or have low volume. Move to a dedicated kitchen once your orders are steady and you need more control over space and schedules.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *